Nickname

First Name
<100
in the U.S.
since 1880
Last Name
<100
in the U.S.
in 2010
On This Page

How to Pronounce Nickname

Play Accuracy Source
79%
Automated Female (English)
Is this an accurate pronunciation?
70%
Automated Male (English)
Is this an accurate pronunciation?
How difficult is it to pronounce Nickname?

Meaning and Origin

What does the name Nickname mean? Find out below.

Origin and Meaning of Nickname

User Submitted Origins

     English
100%

Submit the origin and/or meaning of Nickname to us below

International Interest
Webster's Unabridged Dictionary
noun nick"name`
A name given in affectionate familiarity, sportive familiarity, contempt, or derision; a familiar or an opprobrious appellation; as, Nicholas's nickname is Nick.

Etymology: OE. ekename surname, hence, a nickname, an ekename being understood as a nekename, influenced also by E. nick, v. See Eke, and Name

verb Nick"name`
To give a nickname to; to call by a nickname.
Other Dictionary Sources
  1. A familiar name for a person (often a shortened version of a person's given name) ("Joe's mother would not use his nickname and always called him Joseph" and "Henry's nickname was Slim")
  2. A descriptive name for a place or thing ("the nickname for the U.S. Constitution is `Old Ironsides'")
  3. Give a nickname to
Wiktionary

From Middle English nekename, alteration (due to a rebracketing of an ekename as a nekename) of earlier ekename (“nickname”), from eke (“also, additional”) + name (“name”). Compare Old Norse aukanafn, auknafn, auknefni (“nickname”), Danish øgenavn (“nickname”), and Low German Ökelname, Ekelname (“nickname”).

For other similar cases of incorrect division, see also apron, daffodil, newt, orange, umpire.

  1. A familiar, invented given name for a person or thing used instead of the actual name of the person or thing.
  2. A kind of byname that describes a person by a characteristic of that person.

Where is the name Nickname popular?

International Interest for Nickname

Interest is based how many people viewed this name from each country and is scaled based on the total views by each country so that large countries do not always show the most interest. Darker blue on the map indicates that people in the country are more likely to search for this name.

Longer bars in the bar graph indicate that people in the country are more interested in the name. Not all countries that have shown an interest in the name are listed in the bar graph.

United States
France
India
Brazil
Canada
Nigeria
Philippines
Vietnam
Germany
Indonesia

Fun Facts about the name Nickname

  • How unique is the name Nickname? Out of 5,933,561 records in the U.S. Social Security Administration public data, the first name Nickname was not present. It is possible the name you are searching has less than five occurrences per year.
  • Weird things about the name Nickname: Your name in reverse order is Emankcin. A random rearrangement of the letters in your name (anagram) will give Kmnaiecn. How do you pronounce that?

What Nicknames Have Visited This Page?

Past life for Nickname born Jan 26, 1923

I do not know how you feel about it, but you were a male in your last earthly incarnation. You were born somewhere around the territory of Bulgaria approximately on 1075. Your profession was monk, bee-keeper, and lone gunman.

As an inquisitive and inventive person, you liked to get to the very bottom of things and to rummage in books. Talent for drama, natural born actor. Your lesson - to learn discretion and reason and then teach others to do that. Your life will be happier, when you help those who lack reasoning.

Name poster for Nickname

Name poster for Nickname(click to save the high quality version)

Most Popular Names

All Name Lists

  • Sources:
  • U.S. Census Bureau: Frequently Occurring Surnames from the Census 2000 (public domain).
  • 1913 Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary via the Collaborative International Dictionary of English (License)
  • Other Dictionary Sources: WordNet 3.1 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University (License).
  • Wiktionary: Titles and License.